Friday, February 22, 2008

Big Girl Panties

Ladies & gentlemen,

I realize the past few post here have been quite negative, to say the least. But, I gotta tell you something.....adulthood, parenting & marriage is harder than it looks. No, really, I mean it.


So I did what most other people do when they are down in the dumps...I called my best friend.

I called her today and she told me that she did not want to hear any of my crap todayI told her I was gonna talk mean about her on my blog. She laughed....

Me: I need to vent, can I have a venting day.

Trina: No, I'm at work and besides you owe me, it's my turn to vent.

Me: Pleasssssseeeeeee.....

Trina: No, I can't give you the support you need today, besides, you vented the last few times, when do I get a chance.

Me: I'll be your best friend.....

Trina: Nope....no thanks. Stop begging, you sound sooo sorry.

Me: That's not nice...

Trina: Not meant to be. What are you wearing?

Me: A big girl outfit, why....

Trina: Look, I gotta go in a few to get my ass chewed by my supervisor. I need for you to pick your self up, go to your room and change underwear.

Me: Change underwear????? WTF... I'm already dressed.

Trina: I know, just do as I say. Pick out your favorite big girl panties, you know the ones that make you giggle like you know a secret no one else knows, strut your stuff in the mirror and see if you don't feel better. I gotta go.....kiss the kids for me, I'll call you tomorrow. Love you bunches..

Me: Change underwear???? WTF???

Trina: DO IT NOW!!!

So I did......and it worked!!!!
Nobody said big girl panties had to be ugly!!!
This is a card I made, in honor of big girl panties!!!!! She's gonna die laughing when I send her this!!!!

3 comments:

fooped said...

NExt time I'm having a really crappy day, I'm going to think of your big girl panty card. That is hi-larious!

True_Floridian Momma said...

just stopped by and must say I LOVED your friend's advice, that's awesome!! I will definately be having a big girl panties week...teehee

Jane said...

Too funny! She sounds like an awesome friend!